5/22/06

Good news, bad news

Well, bad news first... so My Airman is going on a trip. One of the other airmen had a scheduling conflict, so Nathan's taking his place. The trip was previously scheduled for August, but it looks as if he'll be leaving mid-June.

The good news is that it should only be about 8 days, as opposed to the initially scheduled month-long TDY. Also, my parents have been to Guam, so we already know there is a conservative Baptist church in the area -- so that's another blessing.
~*~*~*~*~*~
Because of the exercise, My Airman has been getting up at 0300, and I am soooo tired!  My hubby tells me to go back to sleep, but I'm always so afraid that if I fall asleep, he will accidentally fall asleep as well and be late for work... yeah, I know; I'm a little paranoid, LOL!

I'm also the kind of person that once I'm up... I'm up. It is a struggle for me to go to sleep again. Then, when I do, I'm half-awake, and it's a very restless sort of sleep. Needless to say, I'm still very tired when the alarm goes off again.

I've started making My Airman's breakfast the night before so that I don't have to get up so early. He keeps telling me that I don't need to worry about it, but I want to make sure that he has enough food since he's working such long, crazy hours. I was going to buy a few bottles of water today, so that he could keep nicely hydrated... but... yeah, I forgot. *sigh* That's what I get for not writing it down!

My Airman told me today that when he wears all of his gear, he sweats out about 5 lbs of water weight!  I believe him; the weather has really been warming up recently, and with all of his "soldier gear" I know it has to be sweltering! Anyway, more good news for this post is that the exercise and the crazy schedules should all be finished before our anniversary.

Speaking of which... it's on FRIDAY! I can't believe it's been a year! How crazy is that?! Time really does fly when you're having fun. I am DYING to know what my present is. I even know where he hid it!!!! I am being soooooo extremely good, and I haven't peeked!

Hey, I think someone needs to be proud of me! ;o)