9/25/07

10 things

Two of my friends tagged me for this... so I guess that's a hint that I need to get a-typin'! :o)
The rules are: Once you have been tagged, you must write a blog with ten weird, random things, little known facts, and/or weird habits about yourself. At the end you choose ten people to be tagged; list their names and why you chose them. Don't forget to leave a comment that says "you are tagged" and tell them to read your latest blog!


1. I alphabetize my spices, and I can't stand it if they're out of order. I also have to line the bottles up so they're in an even row, and the spice names are facing forward.
I think I've mentioned before that maybe, just perhaps, I might possibly have a few slightly obsessive compulsive tendencies, LOL ;o)

2. I have to be able to stick my feet out from under the covers... otherwise (as I tell my husband) I "can't breathe."
I know my feet aren't anywhere near my nose, yet somehow my breathing is obstructed

3. I almost never put my hair in a ponytail. For some unknown reason, I think it looks terrible; my husband, on the other hand, loves it!

4.
I hate dusting. Only because I have everything in the exact, perfect spot already, so I don't want to mess with moving it and then trying to get it back where it belongs.

5. I would rather throw something in the dryer for 10 or 15 minutes than iron it. Mainly because I hate getting out the ironing board. That, and I'm always afraid I won't get the crease in the right place.
Since marrying a military man, I've gotten better and am finally able to get a good crease and starch to my honey's uniforms. :o) Yay for me!


6. My husband is the only man I've ever kissed.

7. I can't stand the sounds of fingernails on a chalkboard or styrofoam squeaking. They make me cringe every. single. time.

8. I could eat ramen noodles every day. I know they are horrible and loaded with msg and sodium and a ton of junk but I still love them! (don't worry, we rarely buy them!)

9. When I was 18, I ran over a crow... my brother and best friend have teased me relentlessly ever since.
In my defense, I did not know it was a crow (it had already been hit, and looked more like a black ski cap lying in the road), and couldn't go any further out of the lane without hitting a curb or a car... and so it couldn't be avoided! I can still hear the "caw" sound he made :'( It haunts me to this day, LOL!

10.
By the time I was 10, I had lived in/visited 8 countries and 3 continents.
US, Canada, Mexico, Italy, Greece, Philippines, S. Korea, and Japan


Okay, I can't think of ten people off the top of my head. So, if you want to do it, leave me a comment, and I'll visit your post. If you've done this kind of meme before, don't feel pressured to do it again; I won't be offended, lol!

5 comments:

Laura said...

HAHAHAHAHAHA.... I FORGOT ABOUT OUR FRIEND THE CROW!!!!!!!!!!! Aww, that poor bird. *caw* hahaha.. still cracks me up!

Charree said...

I alphabetize my spices to...it just bothers me to have to dig around to find the one I need.

Btw, I saw you over at Making a House a Home and thought I would say hi.

Melissa said...

very entertaining! I have to say I most definitely agree with you on number 5 -- that is the way my mama taught me to get rid of wrinkles fast! :) My husband is a cop, so he has all those uniforms too, but thankfully, he loves to iron them himself! How blessed am I? :)

Also, big agreement on number 7! And I can even relate to number 6, and I'm very proud of it. :)

However......number 3.....my hair is in a ponytail more often than not, partly b/c my work requires hair tied back. Funny thing is, my husband prefers it NOT in a ponytail. Maybe guys just decide to like what they don't often see? Or it just seems really good b/c they see it so rarely? Guaranteed if I started wearing it down all the time, he would ask why I never wear it in a ponytail anymore!

OK, taking a breath.....long comment.... :)

Arlene said...

Charee, I'm so glad to meet you! Thanks for stopping by... and for making me not feel so alone with my OCD tendencies, LOL! :P

~~~
Melissa, my hubby usually does the ironing, too, so I'd say we're both blessed! I know how to do it myself, but I'm just glad he doesn't have a problem doing it himself, LOL!

I think you might be right about the men liking things they don't see too often. Nathan also likes when I curl my hair under, which I don't normally do, because it's just easier to flip it out!

Again, nice to know that I'm not alone in my randomness/weirdness, LOL! ;) And, now you can see you're not the only one who leaves long comments, either! :P

Arlene said...

Lau, so glad to see that you still enjoy the crow-story... good thing I didn't mention the motorcycle incident! :P