10/4/07

Shhhhh

I have a confession to make...

I am keeping a secret from my husband!

*gasp*

I know! It's shocking!

Shame on me, right?

But, in my defense, it's a good secret!!!

I have to tell someone though, so I will tell y'all, LOL!

My honey's birthday is coming up, and I wanted to do something really special for him. So, I thought and thought and thought. And, I realized that we've never really had a party for him.

The first year we were married, he was deployed from October until January, so we missed quite a few holidays. Then, last year we were preparing to PCS and his sister was visiting, so we kept it very small -- just family.

My husband does so much for our family and works hard to provide for us -- financially, spiritually, and countless other ways. As a way to thank him, I decided that he really deserved to have a nice birthday party. So, I'm throwing him one... only he doesn't know about it. :o) See? It's not such a bad secret to keep. I told you: it's one of those good ones!

His birthday isn't until later this month, but there are just too many things going on the next few weeks, and I didn't want to wait until after his birthday to throw it. So, this Saturday it is! Our friend Micah is helping out (again) and will be taking my honey "gun shopping" during the morning. His wife, Nicole will be coming over to help me finish up the last bit of decorating and food prep, so it should be pretty interesting!

I've never thrown a party before, let alone a SURPRISE party. So... yeah, it's been fun and nerve-wracking all at the same time! Lists and early prep have been my best friends during the past few days, LOL!

I have been doing as much as I can while My Airman's at work. This is the one time I am glad for his working swing shift! I can get a lot more done since the boy is sleeping and my hubby's out of the house. :o)

Here is what the menu looks like so far:
Yakisoba and cheese gyozas are two favorites, but I haven't made them since we left Japan. I'm sure he will be very surprised to see those on the table! :o) The only problem with the gyozas is that the oriental store nearby doesn't sell the special Snow cheese, so I am subbing Monterey Jack cheese instead, as that is one of the closest in flavor and texture. Hope he will like it! I thought it would be good to include some other, more "American" appetizers for those who might not like the oriental foods.

I've never made a cake from scratch before, so I'm reeeeeeeeeaaaaaaallllllllllyyyy hoping it turns out all right! I'm debating on whether or not to use a frosting. I've looked at a chocolate buttercream frosting and this peanut butter frosting, but I just cannot decide which one to use.

So, help me out -- give me your opinion: Which one do you think would go better with the cake? Should I forgo frosting all together?

I've been dying to blurt my secret, but I've been doing so well with keeping my lips zipped! Oh, and don't worry -- I always tell my honey what I write (well, except for this time, obviously), but he doesn't actively read my blog ... watch, this will be the one time he reads it on his own, LOL!

12 comments:

Anonymous said...

YAY WHAT FUN... I SAY PB FROSTING! YUMMY!! pOST PICTURES AND TELL US HOW IT GOES!! I WANT SOME YAKISOBA TOO!! jENNY

Mrs. C said...

Hmmm...
If your hubby is a peanut butter fan, I say go for it! :)
How sweet of you to do something special for his birthday. I'm sure he'll be surprised and very appreciative.
Blessings,
Mrs. C

Claire Kennedy said...

God Bless you all....

Happymama said...

Sounds like so much fun, but uhhhhhhhh........dirty diaper dip??? You must explain that one! We have a dip around here that people call dog food dip, and I'm wondering if it might be along the same lines.

LOL

~Kristi

Happymama said...

Oh, duh....you had it as a link. And yes.....it's the same as "dog food" dip. :)

~Kristi

Mrs.T said...

I would go with the peanut butter frosting! Hope your party goes well and that your hubby is surprised and delighted!

Grace said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Grace said...

I recently made a chocolate cake with peanut butter frosting, it turned out delicious! My Husband especially loved it.

Samantha said...

That sounds like fun! I hope everything turns out good, and that Nathan doesn't catch wind of it. Take some good pictures :) Both of those frostings sound way too yummy. For some reason the word buttercream makes the first one sound extra yummy, so that would be my vote. I don't think I've ever tried peanut butter frosting though so that may be good too. Okay I'm no help at all am I??

BTW, that e-mail you sent(the things a mom says in a day) gave us a good chuckle the other day!

Anonymous said...

Have fun! I hope everything goes off without a hitch! :)

~Rebecca

ROANNE said...

Wow, Nathan's party sounds like it's going to be so much fun, and the menu looks delish! I say go for the peanut butter frosting.....yum! I looked at the cake recipe and it looks really good. I might have to try that one for one of our upcoming "cheat days." I havent baked a cake yet, so I think that'll be a good one to try out. But, have fun at your party and dont forget to take tons of pictures! Especially of Nathan's face when you guys all jump out and yell surprise. LOL

Daughter of the King said...

..so how did it go?
Deby